Is there a “legal limit” for driving under the influence in South Carolina?
[…] - .08 or more: A rebuttable inference that the person was under the influence of alcohol.
What is an inference?
It means that the jurors can find that the defendant is guilty of DUI based on the breathalyzer result, but the defendant can rebut the inference by presenting evidence that they were not under the influence to the extent that their faculties to drive were materially and appreciably impaired.
The Elements of DUAC in SC (The Legal Limit is .08)
When we are talking about charges for driving with an unlawful alcohol concentration (DUAC) in SC, there is a “legal limit.”
SC Code § 56-5-2933 says, “[i]t is unlawful for a person to drive a motor vehicle within this State while his alcohol concentration is eight one-hundredths of one percent or more.”
It doesn’t matter if the person was intoxicated to the extent that their faculties to drive were materially and appreciably impaired – it only matters if they took the breathalyzer or another alcohol test and the result was .08 or greater.
Why Aren’t More People Charged with DUAC?