How do you file a DUI appeal in South Carolina?
[…] DUI Appeals from Magistrate Court
SC Code § 18-3-10 provides that any person who is convicted of a crime by a magistrate court can appeal their conviction to the Court of Common Pleas for the county in which they were convicted.
You must:
- File the notice of appeal with the circuit court clerk (the Court of Common Pleas),
- State the grounds for the appeal in your notice of appeal, and
- Serve the notice of appeal on the magistrate and the prosecuting attorney.
Who Files the Record on Appeal?
The magistrate is responsible under SC Code § 18-3-40 for filing with the Circuit Court the notice, “the record, a statement of all the proceedings in the case, and the testimony taken at the trial as provided in Section 22-3-790.”
What happens if the magistrate doesn’t file a copy of the record?
Believe it or not, this happens, and the appellate courts have said that it is up to the appellant to force the magistrate to comply with § 18-3-40 by filing a Writ of Mandamus.
DUI Appeals from Municipal Court