How do you file a DUI appeal in South Carolina?
[…] - Deadlines for each stage of the process.
Appeals to the SC Supreme Court
Either party, if they lose in the Court of Appeals, can:
- File a motion to reconsider based on new information, and/or
- Ask the SC Supreme Court to hear the case.
Appeals to the SC Supreme Court are not “of right,” and the appealing party must first file a petition for “certiorari” asking the Supreme Court to take the case.
As with appeals to the Court of Appeals, the rules for appeals to the Supreme Court are contained in the SC Appellate Rules.
Can Your Sentence Be “Stayed” on Appeal?
SC Code § 18-3-50 says that the magistrate must grant bond to a convicted defendant once they file their notice of appeal (“Upon service of the notice the magistrate shall, on demand of the defendant, admit him to bail…”).
This means that, at every DUI trial in the magistrate or municipal court, you should have ready 1) a Notice of Appeal, and 2) a copy of § 18-3-50 to argue for release on bail should the court sentence you to jail time.
Questions About DUI Appeals in SC?